International Students

Requirements for Application

  • A Bachelor’s Degree or its equivalent (4-year university degree) in any subject
  • Register for the Law School Data Assembly Service
  • Register and complete the LSAT exam.
  • Complete 2 letters of recommendation and 1 personal statement essay
  • Submit a TOEFL score if English is not your native language.
  • Submit financial documents showing proof of funds for the academic year- You only need this if you are applying for an F-1 visa.

Aid for International Students

Canadian Students

Other Resources for International and Undocumented Students

Tips for Maintaining F-1 and J-1 Status

  • Full-Time Enrollment: Maintain full time status for Fall and Spring. At the law school, this means enrolling in a minimum of twelve (12) credits each semester. International students may take the summer semester off and still remain in the country.
  • Keep your passport valid.
  • Your 1-20 must reflect changes in name or funding.

Under-Enrollment

A. The Law College has stipulated that a minimum of twelve (12) credits is required to be considered full-time for JD International students on F-1 visas. If enrollment for an International student having an F-1 status falls below his/her College’s minimum credit requirement for full-time status, the student must obtain authorization from the Associate Dean for Student Affairs for a one-time exemption. Reasons for under-enrollment could include the following:

  • Initial difficulty with reading requirements (used in first year of study)
  • Initial difficulty with English language (used in first year of study)
  • Unfamiliar with American teaching methods (used in first year of study)
  • Improper course placement (appropriate any time during course of study

A student can also be approved for a waiver above and beyond the one-time waiver for the following reasons:

  • Last semester exemption (student must graduate this semester)
  • 300Medical condition that prevents full-time study (This reason has a two semester limit.)

Once authorization for under-enrollment has been granted, the reason for the under-enrollment is placed in the SEVIS system.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) does not automatically take any steps to change the status of a student merely because the student is under-enrolled, or because of the reason why a student is under-enrolled, with one exception.

If the DHS has not been notified that the student is enrolled in the subsequent semester after under-enrollment has occurred, the F-1 status is subject to termination by the DHS. This is also the case for any F-1 status student who is not enrolled in a subsequent semester.

Again, it is not the reason for the under-enrollment that places a student’s F-1 status in jeopardy. It is the failure to enroll in the subsequent semester that places the F-1 status in jeopardy.

Given the discretion that is allowed educational institutions, the reason for a student’s under-enrollment may not fall “neatly” into one of the above categories. So the student’s file should be documented to provide the rationale for granting under-enrollment approval.