International Students

Overview

We welcome applications from international students, and we will do our best to help you feel at home. The information below should help you through the application process.

Contact us at 1.855.TECH.LAW (1.855.832.4529) or at lawadmissions@indianatech.edu if you have any questions.

Non-U.S. Educated Applicants

If you completed more than one year of your undergraduate education outside the United States, you must have your foreign transcripts sent to the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) for authentication.

Non-U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident Applicants

If English is not your first language and you were not awarded a bachelor’s degree from a college or university where the majority of your coursework was conducted in English, you must take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL).

Financial Assistance

If you are a non-U.S. citizen/permanent resident, you are eligible for merit-based scholarship awards. Students who are not U.S. citizens or permanent residents are not eligible for federal loans or grants, and you are responsible for procuring funding for your legal education, beyond any scholarship award you may receive, on your own.

Non-U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident Accepted Students

Once you have been admitted to the law school, you will need to begin the visa process. To obtain the proper immigration document (i.e. I-20 or DS-2019), please be prepared to submit the following:

  • Current (within the last six months) official financial statement showing sufficient funds in USD from you OR your sponsor’s* holdings.
    • A financial statement can be in a form of bank statements, retirement plans (ex: IRA), or salary of sponsor(s).
  • Sponsor’s Affidavit of Financial Support* (in English or a certified translation)
    • *This is required only in your first year at Indiana Tech Law School and only if you cannot show sufficient funds of your own. 

You and/or your sponsor(s) must list an available minimum of $36,610 (the sum of $19,750 tuition, $16,000 living expenses, and $860 law school fees), less any institutionally provided scholarships or grants, for your first academic year at Indiana Tech Law School unless otherwise informed by Indiana Tech.

  • Sponsors can be anyone that has legal rights over you or that financially supports you.
  • You can list more than one sponsor; all sponsors will need to sign a Sponsor’s Affidavit of Financial Support and provide financial statements.
  • If your sponsor resides in the United States, he/she must complete the Immigration and Naturalization Service Form I-134. You should keep the original of Form I-134 for the visa application process and forward a copy to this institution.
  • Copy of official passport

We must receive your documentation no later than 90 days prior to the first day of orientation. All documents should be mailed to the following address:

Indiana Tech Office of Law Admissions
Attn: Sean Middleton
1600 E. Washington Blvd.
Fort Wayne, IN 46803
USA

Documents can also be faxed to us at +1 260.399.2855. Make sure that you address the fax to Sean Middleton. If you have any questions, please contact us at +1 260.399.2835 or lawadmissions@indianatech.edu.

Additional information for admitted students can be found on our admitted students page.